Our Employees

Management

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Rudolf Mumenthaler Director Directory ORCID
Wilfried Lochbühler Vice Director Directory  

HR and Finances

Name Surname Function/Team

Contact Information

ORCID
Susanne Koch Head of HR and Finances Directory  
Fabian Müller HR Directory  
Luca Simone Administrative Assistant Directory  
Verena Dünki Geyer Administrative Assistant Directory  

Innovation and Communication

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Ladina Tschander Head of Innovation and Communication Directory ORCID
       
Sabine Klein Product and Quality Manager Directory ORCID
Martin Weiss AV Expert Directory  
Joshua Binswanger Visual Communicators E-Mail  
Martina Kammermann Communication E-Mail  
       
Esther Peter-Müller Web-Team Directory  
Marita Kieser Web-Team Directory  
Katja Böspflug Web-Team Directory  
       
Nobutake Kamiya DLS Staff Directory ORCID
Benoît Pitteloud DLS Staff Directory  

Open Science Services

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Andrea Malits Head of Open Science Services Directory ORCID
       
Elisabeth-Christine Gamer Data Expert E-Mail ORCID
Melanie Röthlisberger Data Expert Directory ORCID
Florian Steurer Data Expert Directory  
Stefanie Strebel Data Expert Directory ORCID
       
André Hoffmann Team Open Access, OKAO Co-President Directory ORCID
Margit Dellatorre Open Access Expert Directory ORCID
Elena Michajlovitsch Team Open Access Directory  
Cathrin Gantner Team Open Access Directory  
Tessa Krusche Team Open Access E-Mail  
Samuel Nussbaum Team Open Access E-Mail ORCID
Samuel Weber-Martin Team Open Access Directory  
Martin Brändle ZORA IT Development Directory ORCID
       
Daniela Hahn Project Manager "Platinum Open Access" Directory  
Yann Stricker Coordination "Zentrum Digitale Editionen und Editionsanalytik" Directory  

E-Media

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Hanna Bös Head of E-Media Directory  
       
Andreas Bigger Team E-Media, Functional Expert E-Ressources / Discovery Directory  
Betül Özdemir Team E-Media Directory  
Benoît Pitteloud Team E-Media Directory  
Cathrin Gantner Team E-Media Directory  

UB History, Culture and Theology

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Susanna Blaser-Meier Head of UB History, Culture and Theology Directory ORCID
       
Ute Beck Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Pia Dietrich Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Drazen Aulic Team User Services Directory  
Simon Hürlimann Team User Services Directory  
André Krysl Team User Services Directory  
Helen Schnyder Team User Services Directory  
Yara Leipersberger Team User Services E-Mail  
       
Barbara Metzger Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Luisa Bertolaccini Team Acquisition & Cataloging E-Mail  
Sayako Bissig Team Acqusition & Cataloging, Cross-Divisional function Special Collections Directory  
Gian Carlo Danuser Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory ORCID
Sabine Krieger Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Sonja Ledergerber Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Lars Lemke Team Acquisition & Cataloging E-Mail  
Susanne Loch Team Acquisition & Cataloging, Cross-Divisional function Special Collections Directory  
Philippe Ricaud Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Patrick Schmid Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Olga Serbaeva Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory ORCID
Chia-hsun Wu Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory ORCID
Tarin Zaugg Team Acquisition & Cataloging E-Mail  
       
Fabienne Haas Liaison Librarian Directory  
Tobias Heinzelmann Liaison Librarian Directory  
Nobutake Kamiya Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
Susanne Luchsinger Liaison Librarian Directory  
Urs Müller Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
Marek Palacyk Liaison Librarian Directory  
Ursula Reis Liaison Librarian Directory  
Daniel Ursprung Liaison Librarian Directory  
Marc Winter Liaison Librarian Directory  

UB Law

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Franziska Gasser Head of UB Law Directory  
       
Ursula Röllin Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Elisabet Sondell Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Emma-Louise Steiner Team User Services Directory  
Simon Theus Team User Services Directory  
Zoë Genhart Team User Services Directory  
       
Viliana Parusheva Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Paul Bissig Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Claudia Huber Aguirre Rojas Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Klaudia Irell Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Irene Kilchenmann Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Christian Meloni Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
       
Bettina Bernasconi Co-Team Manager Liaison Librarian Directory  
Maryam Soliman Co-Team Manager Liaison Librarian

Directory

 
Tanja Baschong Liaison Librarian Directory  
Barbara Berchtold Liaison Librarian Directory  
Julian Stettler Liaison Librarian Directory  
Stefan Suter Liaison Librarian Directory  

UB Philology and Economics

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Lukas Tobler Head of UB Philology and Economics Directory  
       
Silvia Meyer Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Florinne Egli Co-Team Manager User Services Directory  
Ulrike Brill Team User Services, Functional Expert Fullfilment (incl. Resource Sharing) Directory  
Carolina Cabrera Team User Services Directory  
Catherin Egger Hug Team User Services Directory  
Yannick Faillard Team User Services Directory  
Elisabeth Gasser Team User Services, Cross-Divisional function User Services Directory  
Marita Kieser Team User Services Directory  
Daniele Mercolli Team User Services Directory  
Gerardo Petta Team User Services Directory  
Patrizia Z'graggen Team User Services E-Mail  
       
Sibylle Bucher Co-Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging, Functional Expert Acquisition Directory  
Daniela Koller Co-Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Gerda Bütler Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Dragana Dangubic Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Katerina Emmanouilidis Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Katrin Eschenmoser Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Monika Huber Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Agnes Kovacs Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Marina Markov Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Franziska Müller Team Acquisition & Cataloging Email  
Severin Oswald Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Vinzenz Tschudi Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
       
Per Baumann Liaison Librarian Directory  
Katharina Hertzberg Liaison Librarian Directory  
Susanne Lang Liaison Librarian Directory  
Nikola Leudolph Liaison Librarian Directory  
Ulrike Marx Liaison Librarian Directory  
Anita Michalak Liaison Librarian Directory  
Anja Neukom-Hermann Liaison Librarian Directory  
Christiane Niklowitz Liaison Librarian Directory  
Luca Pesini Liaison Librarian Directory  
Gabi Wüthrich Liaison Librarian Directory  

UB Medicine

Name Surname Function/Team

Contact Information

ORCID
Annika Rieder Head of UB Medicine Directory  
       
Esther Peter Team Manager User Services Directory  
David Ehrat Team User Services, Coordination Initial Vocational Training Directory  
Lkagvadulam Esterhammer Team User Services Directory  
Alexandra Hager Team User Services Directory  
Marlies Murer Team User Services Directory  
Lukas Tschopp Team User Services Directory  
       
Martina Hediger Team Manager DocDel, Functional Expert Fullfilment (incl. Resource Sharing) Directory  
Karin Brändli Team DocDel, Cross-Divisional function DocDel Directory  
       
Martina Gosteli Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
Jacqueline Huber Liaison Librarian Directory  
Josef Kälin Liaison Librarian Directory  
Ursula Reis Liaison Librarian Directory  

UB Sciences

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Sandra Huez Head of UB Natural Sciences Directory  
       
Claudia Fischer Team Manager User Services Directory  
Irina Morell Team User Services Directory  
Martina Niklaus Team User Services Directory  
Olivia Pirolt Team User Services Directory  
Sara Wechsler Team User Services Directory  
Jacqueline Wick Team User Services Directory  
       
Florian Huber Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging    
Katja Böspflug Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Hanna Britt Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Alexandra Hager Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Ritu Mehta Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
       
Monika Kriemler Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
Barbara Schneider Liaison Librarian Directory  
Gary Seitz Liaison Librarian, Cross-Divisional function Information Literacy Directory ORCID
Martin Spinnler Liaison Librarian Directory  
Christine Verhoustraeten Liaison Librarian, Cross-Divisional function Information Literacy Directory  
Anna Véron Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
       
Ulrike Rosenfeld MAS Internship Directory ORCID

UB Social Sciences

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Meret Fehlmann Co-Head of Social Sciences, Liaison Librarian Directory ORCID
Barbara Sommerauer Co-Head of Social Sciences, Functional Expert Metadata Directory  
       
Alice Ramm Team Manager User Services Directory  
Vroni Ammann Team User Services Directory  
Daniela Casanova Team User Services Directory  
Susanne Kohler Team User Services E-Mail  
Adrienne Wegmann Team User Services Directory  
       
Christine Lercher Team Manager Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Rahel de Cristofaro Team Acquisition & Cataloging E-Mail  
Renate Koller Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Agnes Kovacs Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
Monika Zemp Team Acquisition & Cataloging Directory  
       
Philipp Brunner Liaison Librarian Directory  
Jörg Schlatter Liaison Librarian Directory  

E-Services

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Simon Allemann Head of E-Services Directory  
       
Adrian Funk IT Development Directory  
Nenad Milosevic IT Development Directory  
       
Denise Lucchini Library IT (UB and ZB) E-Mail  
Patrizia Züger Library IT (UB and ZB) E-Mail  
       
David Valverde IT Support Directory  
Samanta Diemling IT Support Directory  
Daniel Busato IT Support Directory  
Thinoshan Sivakumaran IT Support Directory  

Apprentices

Name Surname Function/Team Contact Information ORCID
Diellon Isufi Apprentice, UB Law  Email  
Luana Jung Apprentice, UB Medicine / Natural Sciences E-Mail  
Paul Koch Apprentice, UB Philologies & Economics / History, Culture & Theology E-Mail  
Amra Muratovic Apprentice, UB Medicine / Natural Sciences E-Mail  
Stella Zaccone Lehre, UB Medicine / Natural Sciences Email